Privacy/Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy explains what personal information we collect from you, how we process it and who we may share it with, as well as confirming policies and procedures that we.have in place to safeguard your privacy.

In this Privacy Policy, the expressions "we", "us" or "our" means City and County (UK) Limited and City and County Property Management.

City and County (UK) Limited and City and County Property Management are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected in accordance with the law, and all personal information shall be held and used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 as well as GDPR. Further details of which are available from the Information Commissioner’s website www.ico.gov.uk .

City and County (UK) Limited and City and County Property Management are registered as Data Controllers of your Information, Registration Numbers ZA120545 and Z2934096 respectively.  Vito Fierro is the Data Controller for City and County (UK) Limited and Rachel O’Kane is the Data Controller for City and County Property Management.

  1. The information we collect and how we use it
    1.1 When you enquire or register for products and services provided by us, you will provide us with your name, address, contact numbers, email address/es and where applicable, your search criteria for suitable properties to buy or rent. This information may be obtained online through our website, by telephone, via Rightmove or Zoopla enquiries or other electronic communications or directly with our employess. This information will be stored on our computer systems (Vebra Alto and CFP Software) and in our manual records.

1.2 The information that you provide will allow us to process your registration, confirm your identity and communicate with you to provide relevant products and services to suit your needs. The relevant information is then used by us to communicate with you on any matter relating to your relationship with us in general.  For example, we shall recommend Financial Advisors and Conveyancers in relation to buying and/or selling.  In these instances, Agentis Financial and Mortgage Solutions Ltd are our chosen Financial Advisors and Premier Property Lawyers, AVRillo, Roythornes Solicitors, Peterborough and ANB Law, Peterborough are our chosen Conveyancers.  Any calls that you make to our customer teams may be recorded for the purposes of our business management, training and security.

1.3 If you are a prospective tenant and are applying to rent a property through us, you will be required to complete necessary information such as personal and employment details, which will be passed to our chosen Referencing Agency which is The Lettings Hub, Peterborough in order to carry out a full reference check including credit check.

 

1.4  If you are a current tenant through our Property Management dept and are using our ‘on-line’ maintenance reporting tool, your personal information such as name, address, phone number and email address will be passed directly through Fixflo which is the portal we use to provide that facility.  As this is merely a Data Processing site the information you provide (name, address, telephone number and email address) will be used specifically for its intended purpose and shall not be used for any other means unless you have provided us separately with that consent.

We take your privacy seriously. We will never sell your personal data to anyone, and we take precautions to keep it secure.

It will sometimes be a normal and necessary part of our work to pass on information to third parties. For example:

  • We may pass on information about you to solicitors to help them proceed with a transaction in which you are involved.
  • If you are a prospective tenant, we may pass on references about you to the landlord.
  • We may inform utility companies of changes in the occupiers of property.
  • We may pass on information to maintenance and repair contractors, in respect of property where we have responsibilities.
  • We may need to pass on information to those who help collect outstanding accounts.
  • If you are a Landlord, tenant or a Vendor we may need to pass your name, address and phone number to an EPC Assessor for them to contact you to arrange access for the purposes of carrying out an EPC.

In addition our practice may be audited or checked by third parties such as our accountants, which may enable them to see some information about you. Such third parties are required to maintain confidentiality in relation to your information.

 

1.5

We will request personal data and documents from vendors, purchasers, Landlords and Tenants to confirm identity and address so that we may comply with Money Laundering Regulations 2017.  In the case of a purchase or let, we will need to request evidence of the source of any funds being used.  We will also use some of your personal data to carry out electronic identity verification through our online checking process which is provided by Creditsafe or Smart Search.

The data collected on this basis will be used solely for the purposes of MLR 2017 and as such for the purposes of preventing money laundering and terrorist financing.  We will not use it for any other purpose unless you have given us separate consent to do so.

1.6 Where information is to be shared with any of the third parties mentioned above, we will endeavour to provide you with a further opportunity to opt out of receiving details of individual products and services at the relevant time.

1.7 If you would prefer not to receive information from us or our third parties, you can opt out by contacting the branch, writing to the Data Protection Office at our  Trading address or by accessing your ‘Preference settings’ via the link included in any of our emails to you.  You can also opt out directly with our third parties through their own ‘Settings preferences’ as well as reviewing their own separate Privacy Policies,

1.8  We share your name, email address and the product/service you purchased (as obtained during the order process) with Feefo, who will send you an email on our behalf asking you to complete a review. Our legal basis for doing this is our legitimate interest in asking for feedback in order to improve our products and services.

  1. How we protect your information
    2.1 In line with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 we follow strict security procedures to ensure that personal information is not damaged, destroyed or disclosed to a third party without your permission and to prevent unauthorised access to your information. The Information that we collect is stored in a secure facility with restricted physical access. We also use a number of security measures to prevent electronic access. Where information is shared with third parties in line with this policy similar security measures are used to protect your information.

2.2 The access to and use of the information that we collect is restricted to our employees who need the information to perform a specific job role or activity. Where information is shared with third parties in line with this policy similar security measures are used to protect your information.

2.3 Your information will be held and processed on computers within the UK and will not be transferred outside of the European Economic Area.

2.4 We will retain your information for a reasonable period or for as long as is required by law.

2.5 The Internet is not a secure medium and as such you acknowledge and agree that we shall not, to the fullest extent permitted by law, be liable to you for any unauthorised usage, interception, distribution, damage or destruction of personal data.

2.6 When communicating with us by email you should ensure that you take all reasonable precautions to protect any sensitive personal data

3.0 Additional terms covering our website.

3.1 When you register via our website we need to know your name, address and other contact details.

3.2 When using our ‘on-line valuation tool’ which is provided by getagent.co.uk, the personal information you enter will be processed through this site and then added to our CRM so that we may endeavour to contact you by telephone to discuss the valuation figure further.  We shall not use this information to send you direct marketing material unless you later give us such consent.  If consent is given, then as confirmed earlier in this Privacy Policy, you have the option to change that consent at any time, either verbally or via the Settings preference’ included in our email marketing.

3.3 Our use of Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information that a site puts on your hard disk or stores in your computer's memory so that it can remember something about you at a later time. It is a mechanism that allows the server to store its own information about a user on the user's own computer. This is because each request for a web page is independent of all other requests, so the web page server has no memory of what pages it has shown you or anything about your previous visits. A cookie records your preferences when using a particular site, ensuring that you are not shown the same information and/or are only shown information you have stated that you are interested in. In order to use the Site you agree to let cookies be saved as they are an important part of navigation of the Site.

3.4 We may also use cookies to monitor the effectiveness of advertising on the Site.

3.5 Cookies used by this site.

A cookie is used to store your preferences for viewing search results and may contain a unique identifier so that our servers can temporarily record what search terms you used.
3.6 Third party cookies used on the site.

Google Analytics is a service that generates detailed statistics about our website visitors. Their cookies typically store anonymous information such as whether a visitor has been to the site before, the time of the current visit and what was the

  1. Your consent
    4.1 By submitting your information you give unconditional consent to the use if that information as set out in this policy. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the Site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it. We will also e-mail should we make any significant changes so that you may consent to our use of your information in that way. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

4.2 Where in any case you provide information about individuals other than yourself you warrant that you have obtained that person's consent to the use of such information.

  1. How to contact City and County (UK) Limited
    5.1 We welcome your views about the Site and our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with any enquiries or comments please send an e-mail to info@cityandcounty.net

5.2 If you wish to make a data subject access request (a request for access to your personal data) under the Data Protection Act 1998, please write to us at 6 Cowgate, Peterborough, PE1 1NA or email to info@cityandcounty.net  and we shall acknowledge your request and confirm what we will need from you to carry out your request.